spacer
spacer
spacer

Gillen Tug
June 3, 1981 capsized and sank 2 1/2 miles east of Milwaukee, Wis. while testing a towing winch on the U.S.C.G. cutter Westwind.

Tugboat built in 1908 by Benjamin L. Cowles at Buffalo, N.Y. for Benjamin L. Cowles or Frank P. Coyle, Erie, Pa. Originally named Erastus C. Knight. Renamed Aubrey, in 1917-18, Edward E. Gillen in 1964.

  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
  • Gillen Tug: Image
Thumbnail panels:
Now Loading
Vessel Name: Edward E. Gillen (1908)
Registry #: 205312
Former Names: Erastus C. Knight; Aubrey
Casualty: 6/03/1981, foundered
Vessel Type: tug
Built: 1908, Benjamin L. Cowles, Buffalo, NY
Owners: Edward E. Gillen Co. (Milwaukee)
Home Port: Milwaukee, WI
Lives Lost: 0
Length: 56.5 ft
Beam: 15.3 ft
Depth of Hold: 7.9 ft
Hull: steel
Gross Tonnage: 47
Propulsion: diesel screw
Body of Water: Lake Michigan
Water Depth: 65 ft